Store Home
Advanced Search
Shopping Cart
My Account
Policies
Contact Us
Search:
Search
in
All Products
---------------------------------
Fragrances For Women
Fragrances For Men
Health & Beauty
Gifts
Browse Categories:
Fragrances For Women
Fragrances For Men
Health & Beauty
Hair Removal
Health Care
Makeup
Massage
Medical, Special Needs
Nail
Natural Therapies
Oral Care
Over-the-Counter Medicine
Skin Care
Weight Management
Other Health & Beauty Items
Bath & Body
Dietary Supplements, Nutrition
Cure-alls
Herbs, Botanicals
Other
Vitamins, Minerals
Hair Care
New Category
Gifts
More Info:
Style And Beauty News
Safe Shopping Guarantee
Shipping Information
Returns and Refunds
Order Status
About Secure2U
Store Policies
Contact Us
Live Help:
Join Our Newsletter:
Email Address:
You are here:
Store Home
>
Health & Beauty
>
Dietary Supplements, Nutrition
> ANISE STAR (pods)- 4 oz.
ANISE STAR (pods)- 4 oz.
only
$4.99
Availability:
Out of stock
Ships To:
Canada, United States
American Dollars
Canadian Dollars
Rate this product
ANISE STAR (pods)- 4 oz.
BOTANICALS & BULK HERBS
Anise Star (Star anise)
Anise has long been cultivated in Egypt and was known to ancient Greeks, Romans and Arabs, who named the plant anysun. It is one of the oldest known spice plants used both for culinary and medicinal purposes since ancient times. Since Antiquity it has been used as a flavoring spice in recipes and as a diuretic, to treat digestive problems and to relieve toothache.
Anise seeds are known for their ability to reduce flatulence and to settle the digestion. They are commonly given to infants and children to relieve colic and to people of all ages to ease nausea and indigestion. It also has an expectorant and antispasmodics action that is helpful in countering period pain, asthma, whooping cough and bronchitis.
The mild hormonal action of anise seeds may explain its ability to increase breast-milk production and its reputation for easing childbirth and treating impotence and frigidity. Anise essential oil is used externally to treat lice and scabies.
Uses: Reduces colic and flatulence, promotes digestion, antispasmodic.
Anise has been described as having a licorice flavor, to some extent, but anise is the true taste of licorice? its oils are distilled into the flavoring for licorice candy (not from the herb licorice, which has a different taste).
Spice Tip for Cooks :
Anise has been used for cooking since biblical times. Adds a sweet and spicy flavor to both main course dishes and desserts.Bouquet: sweet and fragrant.Flavor: similar to fennel with a mild licorice taste.
What other customers are saying:
Have you purchased this product already? Tell other consumers what you think!
Write a review!
.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
www.YourFragranceOnline.com
•
About Us
•
Contact Us
•
Track your item
•
Shipping Details
•
Privacy Policy
•
Guarantee